Llangernyw Annual Show

2016

The show is held by:

LLANGERNYW

Horticultural Society

 

Aims:

The object of the society is to cultivate and improved knowledge of, and taste for, the principle and practice of gardening.

Vice-Presidents

Mrs J.L. Sage, Mrs Mair Davies, Mrs Dorothy Wood, Mr & Mrs Kevin Wanklyn, Mr J.M.G. Harris, Mrs A. Hughes, Mr a Mrs Gwyn Howatson, Mrs Megan Vaughan, Mr Glyn Owen, Mr & Mrs Hugh Evans, Mr & Mrs Tecwyn Evans, Mr & Mrs Trefor Davies, Mrs Pat Baynes, Mr & Mrs Dewi Roberts, T.P. Williams & Co., Miss R.D. Mackeson-Sandbach, Mr & Mrs David Rimmer, Mr & Mrs Eryl Vaughan, Mrs Dilys Roberts, Mr Michael Chapman, Mr & Mrs Wil Davies, Mr Neil Pringle, Miss Glenys Wynne, Siwgr & Sbeis, Mr & Mrs Tom Evans, Mr & Mrs Arthur Evans, Mr & Mrs Emlyn Williams, Mr & Mrs Glyn P. Jones, Mr & Mrs Mark Harrington, Mr & Mrs Chris James, Mr & Mrs Nigel Kettle, Antoinette Sandbach, Mr & Mrs Anthony Harris, Mrs Beryl Jones, Dr Prysor Williams, Del & Lynda Rhys, Dr & Mrs Richard Wood.

Committee Members

Alwyn Jones, Arwel Owen, Shian Williams, William Evans, Ruth Davies, Robin Everiss, Emyr Davies, Ceinwen Roberts, Robert Everiss, Gareth Evans, Arthur Jones, Eifion Jones, Gwyneth Vaughan, John Hughes, Brenda Evans, Margaret Williams, Myra Davies, Megan Williams, Marian Williams, Kevin Roberts, Eirian Vaughan, Ilyd Davies, Mair Smith, Amanda Edwards, Ann O. Vaughan, Enid Davies, Hefin Vaughan, Brenda Davies, Bethan Hughes, Sian Owen, Angharad Jones, William Edwards, Brynmor Jones, Euryn Williams, Dewi Glyn Roberts, Lona Owen, Cernyw Williams, Barry Wanklyn, Aled Roberts, Emrys Owen, Llinos Mair Roberts, Ann Wyn Edwards, Annwen Jacks, Dafydd Rhys, Meirion Edwards, Neil Pringle.

Judges

Flowers & Gardens

 

Wil Rowlands, Y Bala

 

Horticulture

 

Gareth Griffiths, Y Bala 

Floral Art

 

Joyce Lloyd, Llanfair Talhaiarn

 

Domestic Section

 

Lloydie Huges, Abergele

Bet Thomas, Abergele

 

Crafts

 

Alwena Tomos, Henllan

 

Farm Produce

 

Gethin Owen, Betws-yn-Rhos

 

Art

 

Llinos Roberts, Rhuthun

 

Woodwork & Metalwork

 

Cledwyn Jones, Dinbych

 

Vintage Machinery

 

Emlyn Thomas, Porthaethwy

 

Children’s Section

 

Llinos Roberts, Rhuthun